CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226

Ms. Heather Creegan
CVS Caremark/CVS Pharmacy
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a wineglass set from China

Dear Ms. Creegan:

In your letter dated July 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number 901402 is a wineglass set containing two wineglasses, two wineglass charms and a wine stopper. You submitted a sample of the item for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The two wineglasses have red stems and the metal wine stopper is formed with a red, heart shaped handle and a silver pointed end. The metal wineglass charms are in the form of the letters “X” and “O” attached to metal rings. One wine charm is attached to each glass. The wineglasses with wine charms and the wine stopper are packaged together for retail sale in a paperboard box with a see-through plastic lid. The wineglasses impart the essential character of the set.

You indicate in your letter that the value of a single wine glass is over $0.30 but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for Item number 901402, a wineglass set, will be 7013.28.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division